Privacy and Legal Notices

Privacy Policy

Atticus Social Purpose Limited (‘Atticus’ or ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’) is absolutely committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be treated by us.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the controller of your data is Atticus Social Purpose Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11688525 whose registered office is at Little Cheverells, Cheverells Green, Markyate, Herts AL38AA.

All your data will be held and used in accordance with the GDPR and any relevant national laws which implement the GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part.

Information we collect from You

We will not collect any information without specifically requesting it from you first. This information may be collected as follows:

Information you provide: This may be when you contact us directly via email, in writing or by phone. The information you give us may include:

  • your name
  • address,
  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • financial and credit card information
  • personal description and photograph or personal information.

Information we collect: We may use cookies on our website to automatically collect information such as:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Third parties: We may gather further information about you from third parties which is publicly available. You may submit personal information to us via private messaging facilities on our social media accounts. Your use of social media is governed by the specific platform’s terms and conditions.

How will it be used

We only collect information that you specifically give to us, in order to be able to:

  • Fulfil our obligations to you and provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To send you information you have explicitly indicated you would like to receive;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To administer and improve our site, and to keep it safe and secure.

Your address and contact details are available to everyone at Atticus who is dealing with your enquiry, your payment details are handled by our finance team.

Sharing your Information with others:

We may share your information with others in specified circumstances, such as:

  • Businesses, charities, not-for-profit organisations, social enterprises, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Atticus or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Atticus Social Purpose Limited, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The legal reasons for holding your information

In accordance with GDPR, the main reasons for our holding and processing your information are that it is:

  • Necessary for entering into or performing a contract;
  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests; Our legitimate interests include responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party, optimising our website and user experience, informing you about our services and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner.
  • Consented to; In some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your information in a particular way.

Limitations on what we can control

We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site, which is at your own risk. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that our website will send to your device while you are browsing our website. They collect information during your visit to our site such as which pages you visited, what device you used and which country you are visiting from and they allow us to improve our site and your experience of it. More information on our use of cookies on this website can be found in the Cookie Policy on our website.

Who to contact

If at any point you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, you can contact us to: request a copy of your data that we hold, or request to be forgotten. This request can be made to hello@atticus.online and will be fulfilled within 30 days. For any further information or queries with regard to this policy or our website, please email anna@atticus.online.

If you are unhappy with our use of your information, you can contact us using the details above, and you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.